Field Testing Examination Form

ASTM Adherence

  • 1. Is the testing technician currently ACI Field I certified to test concrete ?

    **Verify a Certification through the ACI website. This search only provides confirmation of certification, but will not provide the Certification #

  • 2. Excluding preliminary check tests, was the concrete sampled in accordance with ASTM C172?

    (*'Preliminary check tests' are defined as field concrete tests not used for quality assurance/quality control and will not be compared with results of strength specimens.)

  • 3. Were physical property tests completed and strength specimens molded (if required to cast) in accordance with the appropriate ASTM procedure?

  • 4. Were the concrete specimens (if required to cast) stored in an initial curing environment following ASTM C31, section 10.1.2, including temperature monitoring?